Winter Season 2018/19

Winter Season 2018 – 2019

September 2018

4th
Members’ Welcome Night

11th
Warren Alani ARPS DPAGB AFIAP
“Through my viewfinder”

18th
Practical/Members’ Evening
” Alternative Software & Apps,,

Handing in for 1st PDI Competition

25th
1st PDI Competition (Colour & Mono Sections)
Judge: Bob Train LRPS CPAGB

October

2nd
Studio Evening (bring your camera)

9th
Tony Gervis FRPS
“Visions of America”

Handing in for 1st Print Competition

16th
1st Print Competition (Mono & Nature Sections)
Judge: Jon Baker MFIAP EFIAP/p

23rd
Christopher Bradbury FMPA
“Advances in Digital Editing”

30th
Practical/Members’ Evening
“Knock Out Competition”

November

6th
Bill Chambers Memorial Evening Adrian Almond
“How to improve your photography, an instructive approach”

Handing in for 2nd PDI Competition

13th
2nd PDI Competition (Colour & Nature Sections)
Judge: Martin Fry FRPS APAGB EFIAP/g

20th
Greg Whitton
‘A Portrait of the Landscape…and the Rule of Fifths”

27th
Studio Evening (bring your camera)

December

4th
Midland Bank Inter-club at Bromsgrove
Judge: Peter Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/p.

Handing in for 2nd Print Competition

11th
2nd Print Competition (Colour & Mono Sections)
Judge: Graham Walton DPAGB

18th
David Lowe ARPS, DPAGB and Dave Yates
‘A Guide to Daylight Long Exposure Photography”

25th
No Meeting

January 2019

1st
No Meeting

8th
New Year Party

15th
Richard Chapman
“50 Ways to take a Macro”

Handing in for 3rd PDI Competition

22nd
3rd PDI Competition (Mono & Nature sections)
Judge: Michael Krier ARPS MA(Photo) AFIAP

29th
Graham Walton DPAGB
“Burning in the Shadows/prints”

February

5th
Practical/Members’ Evening
“Table Top and Creative Techniques”

6th
Six Societies Competition hosted by Kings Norton P.S.

12th
3rd Print Competition (Colour & Nature)
Judge: Robert lngs

19th
Andy Beel FRPS
“The Digital Monochrome print”

26th
Studio Evening (bring your camera)

March

5th
4th PDI Competition – Set Subject “Speed”
All Sections (Nature, Colour and Mono)
Judge: Dave Tucker DPAGB EFIAP BPE3*

12th
John Hartshorne LRPS DPAGB BPE4*
“The Big Picture Take Two”

14th
5-a-side Inter-club Competition hosted by Stourbridge PS.

19th
Photofolio Travelling Portfolio

Handing in for Set Subject Print Competition

26th
4th Print Competition – Set Subject “Painting With Light”
All Sections (Nature, Colour & Mono)
Judge: Ian Bailey LRPS CPAGB

April

2nd
Practical/Members’ Evening
Table Top & Creative Techniques

9th
Darren Shipman from DPix Studio
“Me and studio lighting”

Handing in for Novice Annual Competition

16th
Annual Novice Competition-All Sections Print & PDI
Judge: Colin Walls CPAGB

23rd
Studio Evening (bring your camera)

Handing in for Open Annual Competition

30th
Annual Open Competition-All Sections Print & PDI
Judge: Peter Young CPAGB APAGB AFIAP

May

7th
Practical/Members’ Evening
Table Top & Creative Techniques

14th
AGM

21st
Peter Young CPAGB APAGB AFIAP
“To the Stars and Other Celestial Bodies”

28th
Awards Night

June

4th
Start of 2019 Summer Programme