First Print Competition 2019/20

First the gallery then the list below.

Hover over an image to see the title.

Arrows will show below if there are more thumbnails to navigate.
Click on the thumbnail to view an enlarged image.
To return here click on the enlarged image.
To enjoy a slideshow, click link below
Mobile users may see different controls

  1st Monthly Print Competition 2019/20  
Judge Martin Cooper LRPS  
     
Novice Mono    
     
Liz Perrins Shaleema First
Ruth Seadon Siblings Second
Ele Rea Franke’s Best Side Third
Anne Galbraith-Jellie Love’s Gift Highly Commended
Anne Galbraith-Jellie Through The Keyhole Highly Commended
Anne Galbraith-Jellie Gone With The Wind Commended
Ruth Seadon Vanishing Point Commended
     
Open Mono    
     
Mike Childs Fairground Organ First
Michael Barnett Lindisfarne Bay Second
Michael Barnett BMW Racer Third
Sheila Ballantyne-Smith Thoughtful Moment Highly Commended
Michael McIlvaney Rock Formation Highly Commended
Paul Smith I Wonder What She Said Highly Commended
Nick Veale Bracklinn Falls Highly Commended
Nick Veale Staircase Highly Commended
Jenny Webster AFIAP DPAGB BPE3* Following The Curves Highly Commended
Linda Allen Shipping Out Commended
Mark Bennett On The Look Out Commended
     
Novice Nature    
     
Liz Perrins Prairie Dog First
Ele Rea Fuschia With Insect Second
Anne Galbraith-Jellie Rock Plant Third
Ruth Seadon Horned Poppy Highly Commended
Ele Rea Garden Spider Commended
     
Open Nature    
     
Michael McIlvaney Hover Fly First
Jenny Webster AFIAP DPAGB BPE3* Aggressive Hares In Snow Second
Jez Shimell Red Kite In Flight Third
Sue Vernon CPAGB Grebe Feeding Chicks Highly Commended
Jenny Webster AFIAP DPAGB BPE3* Grey Wolves Bonding Highly Commended
Jenny Webster AFIAP DPAGB BPE3* Grizzly Bear Taking A Break Highly Commended
Jan Godwin Crested Tit Calling #2 Highly Commended
Mike Childs Vulture Commended
Julie Hall CPAGB Preying Mantis Commended
Julie Hall CPAGB Carrion Crow Juvenile Pair Commended
David Jellie Shaggy Parasol Commended
Joe Kollar Ural Owl Commended
Dave Riddle Great Crested Grebe Commended