Winter Season 2019/20

Winter Season 2019 – 2020

September 2018

3rd
Members’ Welcome Night

10th
John Chamberlin FRPS MFIAP APAGB
“Wildlife Around the World”

17th
Practical Evening Wendy Irwin ARPS CPAGB
“The Art of Still Life in Photoshop”
Handing in for First PDI Competition

24th
1st PDI Competition
(Colour and Mono Sections)
Judge: Louise Hill LRPS MPAGB

October 2019

1st
Studio Evening (bring your camera)

8th
Volunteer Evening – Jenny, Colin and Nigel
Night with our Very Own Presenters
Handing in for 1st Print Competition

15th
1st Print Competition
(Mono and Nature Sections)
Judge: Brian Swinyard MA(Photo) ARPS DPAGB EFIAP/b

22nd
Bill Chambers Memorial Evening Chris Fairweather
“Photojournalism: Stories From the Road”

29th
Damien Demolder
“Street Photography: Light and Life on the Streets”

November 2019

5th
Vincent Scothern DPAGB BPE4* AFIAP PPSA
“From the Other Side of the Fence”
Handing in for 2nd PDI Competition

12th
2nd PDI Competition
(Colour and Nature Sections)
Judge: Mike Sharples ARPS MPAGB EFIAP ABPE

19th
Sue O’Connell ARPS DPAGB EFIAP/s BPE5* and
Peter Brisley ARPS DPAGB BPE1*
“Travels Towards the Edge”

26th
Studio Evening (bring your camera)

December 2019

3rd
Midland Bank Trophy at Redditch
Judge: Dave Tucker DPAGB EFIAP BPE3*
Handing in for 2nd Print Competition

10th
2nd Print Competition
(Colour and Mono Sections)
Judge: Tony Thomas EFIAP

17th
Richard Chapman
“Astro Photography”

24th
NO MEETING

31st
NO MEETING

January 2020

7th
New Year Party

14th
Knockout Competition
Handing in for 3rd PDI Competition

21st
3rd PDI Competition
(Mono and Nature Sections)
Judge: John Bissell

28th
Alex Sharp
“The Art of Equestrian Photography”

February 2020

4th
Practical/Members Evening
Handing in for 3rd Print Competition

5th
Six Societies Competition at Studley CC

11th
3rd Print Competition
(Colour and Nature Sections)
Judge: Ralph Duckett MPAGB APAGB EFIAP

18th
Bob Moore HonFRPS MPAGB HonPAGB and
Sue Moore FRPS MPAGB FIPF
“Moore and Even Moore Prints”

25th
Studio Evening (bring your camera)
Handing in for Set Subject PDI Competition

March 2020

3rd
4th PDI Competition – Set Subject “Architecture”
All Sections (Colour, Mono and Nature – not set subject)
Judge: Colin Walls CPAGB

5th
5 a Side Competition at Stourbridge

10th
Penny Piddock DPAGB EFIAP
and Spike Piddock DPAGB AFIAP
“Muck to Magic”

17th
MCPF Travelling Portfolio

24th
Practical/Members Evening
Handing in for Set Subject Print Competition

31st
4th Print Competition – Set Subject “Sports/Pastimes”
All Sections (Colour, Mono and Nature – not set subject)
Judge: Phil Cooling FRPS

April 2020

7th
Studio Evening – Bring Your Camera

14th
Peter Siviter DPAGB EFIAP
“From Here to Eternity”
Handing in for Novice Annual Competition

21st
Annual Novice Competition-All Sections Print & PDI
Judge: John Cartlidge EFIAP/p APAGB BPE5*

28th
Studio Evening (bring your camera)
Handing in for Open Annual Competition

May 2020

5th
Annual Open Competition-All Sections Print & PDI
Judge: David Lowe ARPS DPAGB

12th
PAGB Travelling Portfolio

19th
Annual General Meeting

26th
Dave Tucker DPAGB EFIAP/s BPE3* and Angie Tucker
“Pics Wot I Like”

June 2020

2nd
Awards Night

Start of 2020 Summer Programme