Winter Season Programme 2022-2023

Date Activity Name  Lecture title
06.09.22 Open Evening and Members' Night    An Introduction to Bromsgrove PS and our programme
13.09.22 Lecture / Presentation Glyn Edmunds  Wildlife and Work of the Ol Pejeta Conservancy talk
20.09.22 Practical Evening    
  Handing In for 1st PDI Competition  Colour and Mono Sections  
27.09.22 1st PDI Competition (Colour & Mono Sections) Judge: Dr Anne Sutcliffe FRPS. EFIAP. APSA.  
04.10.22 Studio Evening    
11.10.22 Practical Evening    
  Handing In for 1st Print Competition  Mono and Nature Sections  
18.10.22 1st Print Competition (Mono & Nature Sections) Judge: Stephen Clifford CPAGB AFIAP BPE3*  

25.10.22

 

26.10.2022

Presentation

 

Workshop

Leigh Preston

 

Leigh Preston

Minimalist Work - Abstraction, High and Low Key

"Seeing Pictures" The Art of Observation at the Taking Stage

01.11.22 Lecture / Presentation Permajet Print With Confidence
  Handing In for 2nd PDI Competition  Colour and Nature Sections  
08.11.22 19.11.22 2nd PDI Competition (Colour & Nature Sections) Rhonda Valley Event. 3.p.m. Interclub Competition. Judge: Colin Walls CPAGB Event will be via Zoom  
15.11.22 Lecture / Presentation Peter Young  Welsh Federation International
22.11.22 Practical Evening/Presentation Michelle Essenon Light Painting
  Handing In for 2nd Print Competition  Colour and Mono Sections  
29.11.22 2nd Print Competition (Colour & Mono Sections) Judge: Bob Train LRPS CPAGB  
06.12.22 Knockout Competition    
13.12.22 Studio Evening    
  Handing In for 3rd PDI Competition  Mono and Wildlife Sections  
20.12.22 3rd PDI Competition (Mono & Wildlife Sections) Judge: John Haines  

27.12.22

03.01.2023

10.01.2023

17.01.2023

 

 

24.01.2023

 

31.01.2023

07.02.2023

 

 

14.02.2023

 

 

21.02.2023

28.02.2023

 

 

02.03.2023

 

7.03.3023

 

 

 

14.03.2023

21.03.2023

 

 

28.03.2023

 

 

04.04.2023

 

 

11.04.2023

18.04.2023

 

25.04.2023

 

02.05.2023

 

09.05.2023

16.05.2023

23.05.2023

30.05.2023

 

 

No Meeting

New Year Party

Tony Gervis FRPS

Bromsgrove Challenge Cup

Handing in for 3rd Print Competition 

3rd Print Competition - Colour and Nature

Practical Evening

Six Societies Competition Hosted by Bromsgrove

Handing in for set subject PDI Competition

4th PDI Competition- Set Subject - UGLY

All Sections - Colour, Mono & (Nature - not Set Subject)

Verity Milligan

Studio Evening

Handing in for Set Subject Print Competition

5 a Side Interclub Competion Hosted by Stourbridge

4th Print Competition - Set Subject - PERSPECTIVE

All Sections Colour Mono & (Nature - not set subject

 

Studio Evening

Presentation

 

 

MCPF Travelling Portfolio

Handing In for Novice Annual Competition – All Sections Print and PDI

Novice Annual Competition – All Sections Print and PDI

 

Presentation

Studio Evening

 

Open Annual Competition – All Sections Print and PDI

Volunteer Evening

 

Practical Evening

Studio Evening

AGM

Awards Evening

 

 

 

 

2019 - A Year of Travel and Photography

Colour and Nature

 

Judge: Paddy Ruske

 

Travelling Portfolio

Judge: Stephen Clifford CPAGB. EFIAP. BPE3*,

 

Judge:Martin Cooper LRPS

 

 

Presentation

 

 

 

 

 

Judge: Martin Fry FRPS FBPE EFIAP/d2 AV-EFIAP/b APAGB

 

 

Jane Lazenby BA Hons, ASEA, SAAPA, QTFE2, UKCPS, LRPS,BPE5*, DPAGB, EFIAP/b, FMPA

 

 

 

Judge: Dave Tucker EFIAP/g DPAGB CPAGB BPE3*

 

Steve Clifford

Handing In for Open Annual Competition

 

David Lowe ARPS DPAGB

A Night With Our Very Own Presenters